Miley Cyrus. Profile

By | December 27, 2008

 Miley Cyrus which features on biography, picture gallery, latest news, filmography, discography, trivia, awards and wallpaper.Famous as: Actress, singer

Birth Name: Destiny Hope Cyrus

Birth Date: November 23, 1992

Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame: As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)

 

 

Biography

Born to country singer-actor Billy Ray Cyrus and his wife Leticia "Tish" Cyrus, she was given the name Destiny Hope Cyrus upon her parents’ thought that she would accomplish great things in life. Frequently smiles as a youngster she then obtained the nickname of "Miley," which was directed from the word "smiley." And so, people began to notice the young, beautiful, and talented star simply as Miley Cyrus. She would later on changed her birth name to Miley Ray Cyrus in honor of her father. Born in Franklin, Tennessee, a suburb of Nashville, on November 23, 1992, the girl was raised on her parents’ farm in the backwoods of Nashville. She initially attended Heritage Middle School before then had a private tutor. She has a younger brother, Braison, and a younger sister, Noah Lindsey Cyrus, who is also an actress, in addition to two older half-brothers, Christopher Cody and Trace, and an older half-sister named Brandi. Read all Miley Cyrus biography >>

 

 

 Watch Video

Miley Cyrus - Fly on the WallMiley Cyrus - 7 Things Miley Cyrus - Start All OverMiley Cyrus - See You Again

All Miley Cyrus videos >>

 

 

 Discography

2008 : The Best of Both Worlds Concert
2008 : Hannah Montana 2: Non-Stop Dance Party
2008 : Breakout
2008 : Breakout [Platinum Edition]
2007 : Hannah Montana 2: Meet Miley Cyrus
2006 : Hannah Montana

 

 

Filmography

2011 : Untitled Nicholas Sparks/Disney Project
2010 : Further Adventures in Babysitting
2009 : Hannah Montana: The Movie
2008 : Bolt
2008 : Hannah Montana: One in a Million
2007 : The Emperor’s New School (TV)
2006 : Hannah Montana (TV)
2003 : Big Fish

 

 

Photo Gallery

  [nggallery id=3]